Data Protection Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

OTTER SOCKS understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.otter-socks.co.uk (“our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner, that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
[“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998
“We/Us/Our” means Underpar golf a company registered in England whose registered address is Compten, Back Lane Spurstow Cheshire CW6 9TE.

2. Information About Us
2.1 Our Site is owned by Underpar Golf whose registered address is Compton, Back Lane Spurstow Cheshire CW6 9TE.
2.2 Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at info@otter-sock.co.uk,
2.3
3. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. [Your Rights
4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for purposes; and
4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?
Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies)
5.1 Name;
5.2 Date of birth;
5.3 Gender;
5.4 Business/company name;
5.5 Job title;
5.6 Profession;
5.7 Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
5.8 Demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
5.9 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers are not collected. When checking out our site uses a third party secure encrypted link
5.10 IP address;
5.11 Web browser type and version;
5.12 Operating system;
5.13 A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;
5.14

6. How Do We Use Your Data?
6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;
6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site
6.2.4 Supplying Our products to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you)
6.2.5 Replying to emails from you;
6.2.6 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by by clicking on the link on the emails;
6.2.7 Market research;
6.2.8 Launch of new products;
6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
6.4 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
6.4.1 Some information will be held for the duration you have an account saved on our system;

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
7.2 Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Act 1998
7.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

8. Do We Share Your Data?
8.1 Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
8.2 In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.
8.3 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
8.4 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
8.5 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?
10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.
10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information
11.1 You may access our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
11.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the Data Protection Act 1998, We require the payment of a small fee which will not exceed £12.00. Please contact Us for more details at info@otter-socks.co.uk or using the contact details below in section 14.
13. Our Use of Cookies
13.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
13.2 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
13.3 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a <<insert description of prompt, e.g. pop-up>> requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
13.4 Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.5. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.6, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
13.5 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
<<insert file name>>
<<insert description>>
<<yes / no>>
<<insert file name>>
<<insert description>>
<<yes / no>>
<<insert file name>>
<<insert description>>
<<yes / no>>
<<insert file name>>
<<insert description>>
<<yes / no>>
<<insert file name>>
<<insert description>>
<<yes / no>>

13.6 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
13.7 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
13.8 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
14. Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@otter-socks.co.uk. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Amazon Payments Privacy Notice
Last updated July 7, 2017.
Amazon Payments knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Notice describes the privacy practices of Amazon Payments Europe s.c.a., 5 Rue Plaetis - 2338 Luxemburg, (“Amazon Payments”) and applies to your use of our payment services, including Checkout by Amazon (“CBA”) and those that are hosted on or made available through our website at pay.amazon.com/uk (collectively, the "Services"). By signing in for the use of the Services you are accepting and consenting to this Privacy Notice and you agree that Amazon Payments may collect, process and use the personal data listed below for the mentioned purposes. This consent can be terminated at any time.
Controllers of Personal Information
Any personal information provided to or to be gathered by Amazon Payments is controlled primarily by Amazon Payments Europe s.c.a., (the “Data Controller”) and secondarily processed by Amazon EU SARL, Amazon Services Europe SARL and Amazon Media EU SARL, all three at 5, Rue Plaetis L-2338, Luxembourg.
EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield
Amazon.com, Inc. participates in the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks. Click here to learn more.
What Personal Information About Users Does Amazon Payments Gather?
The information we learn from you helps us provide, personalize, and continually improve the Services. We use the information to process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and maintain your accounts with us, display content and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our Services, prevent, detect or report fraud or abuses of our Services and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.
Here are the types of information we gather:
• Information You Give Us:We receive and store any information you enter while using the Services, or give us in any other way. Click here to see examples of what we collect. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to use the Services. We use the information that you provide for conducting the Services, opening your account at Amazon, processing your transactions, responding to your requests, and communicating with you.
• Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our Services. Click here to see examples of the information we receive. When you interact with a third-party site that uses one of our Services, such as “Checkout by Amazon”, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. Click here to see examples of the information your browser may send.
• Email Communication with Users: to help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Amazon Payments if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our users. We communicate with users on a regular basis via e-mail to provide requested services. We also use your e-mail address to confirm your opening of an Amazon Payments Account, to send you notice of payments that you make or receive through our Services, to send information about important changes to our Services, and to send notices and other disclosures required by law. You agree to receive such communications electronically. We may send you promotional messages about new services, offers or opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive marketing e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your E-mail Preferences & Notifications under “Your Account” on Amazon.co.uk. However, we reserve the right to send you notices for customer service reasons, including notices about your account or transactions using our Services.
• Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. Click here to see examples of the information we receive.
What About Cookies?
In addition to as explained above (see “Automatic Information”), cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser so we can recognize you as an Amazon Payments user if you return to our website or to a third party website related to our Services using the same computer and browser.
The "Help" menu of the menu-bar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Amazon Payments essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to use any Amazon services that require you to Sign in.
If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer here for more information on how to sign off.
Does Amazon Payments Share the Information It Receives?
Information about our users is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Amazon Payments shares user information only as described below and with Amazon.com, Inc. and the subsidiaries which Amazon.com, Inc. controls and that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.
• Disclosure to Other Users: Depending on which payment service you use, you may need to disclose your e-mail address or mobile phone number (or alias) to other users so they can send payments to you. An alias can be used in lieu of a mobile phone number for our mobile payment service. When you send payments, your name, e-mail address, or mobile phone number (or alias) may be disclosed to the intended recipient. Once a transaction is complete, this information will be displayed in the transaction list of the user receiving payment. Mobile phone number and alias information are only disclosed as part of our mobile payments. Our "tag" feature also permits users of a mobile-initiated transaction to view a text reference associated with the transaction on our site.
• Purchases: We do not disclose your financial information (such as full credit card information) to any seller or other recipient of payments (the “Recipient”) you make without your prior consent. When you make a purchase by using our Services, we may make certain other personal information about you available to the Recipient required to complete the transaction (such as name, e-mail and shipping address and phone number), in the event of a dispute regarding the transaction, or as part of a fraud investigation.
• Third-party Service Providers: We employ financial institutions, other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and transactions that you request or authorize. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing payment transactions, verifying identity, fraud screening and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable Data Protection legislation.
• Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your customer communication preferences under “Your Account” on www.amazon.co.uk.
• Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, user (or other customer) information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing privacy notice (unless, of course, you consent otherwise). Also, in the event that Amazon Payments or substantially all of its assets are acquired, user information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
• Protection of Amazon Payments and Others: We disclose account and other personal information when we believe disclosure is appropriate or required to comply with the law; enforce or apply our User Agreement and other agreements we have with you; or protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our users, or others. You agree to release us from our professional secrecy obligations and consent to Amazon Payments sharing and disclosing personal information as described above to any competent financial intelligence unit in charge of the fight against money laundering and terrorism financing, for the specific purposes described in this section. This also includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction as well as sharing information with our attorneys, auditors and other representatives. Obviously however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from users for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.
• With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might be disclosed to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.
Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.
How Secure Is Information About Me?
• We work to protect the security of your information you provide to our web sites during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
• We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
• We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
• It is important for you to take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your account and your password. You should keep confidential your password and any security questions. The security of your Amazon Payments Account relies on your protection of your password and security questions. DO NOT SHARE YOUR PASSWORD. If you do share your password with a third party for any reason, the third party may have access to your account and your personal information, and you may be responsible for actions taken using your password. If you believe someone else has obtained access to your password, please change it immediately by logging in to your account and changing your Profile settings, and also contact us right away.
What About Third-party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?
Our website or third party websites related to our Services may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable user information to these advertisers or third-party web sites. These third-party web sites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Notice. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative (www.networkadvertising.org) offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called "ad networks" or "network advertisers"), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.
Our website or third party websites related to our Services may display personalized third party advertising based on personal information about users. Click here for more information about the personal information that we gather. Although we do not provide any personal information to advertisers, advertisers (including ad-serving companies) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalised advertisement meet the criteria used to display the personalised ad (for example, users in the UK who browsed for or bought classical music). If you do not want us to use personal information that we gather to personalize the third-party advertisements we display to you, please adjust your Advertising Preferences under Your Account.
Which Information Can I Access?
Amazon Payments gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. Information about you may be accessed by logging into your Amazon Payments Account and viewing the "My Account" tab. Click here to see some examples, the list of which will change as our Services evolve.
What Choices Do I Have?
• As detailed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to use or take advantage of the Services.
• You can add or update certain information on pages such as those referenced in the "Which Information Can I Access?" section above. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.
• If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences in “Your Account”. You may not opt-out of receiving customer service messages related to your account or transactions or other legal notices from us.
• The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Amazon Payment’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to proceed to Checkout, or use any Services that require you to Sign in.
Are Children Allowed to Use Amazon Payments?
Our Services are not intended for use by children. Only persons 18 and older are permitted to establish accounts. If you are under 18, you may use our Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.
User Agreement, Notices, and Revisions
If you have any concern about privacy at Amazon Payments, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it.
Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice will change also. We may e-mail with periodic reminders of our notices and conditions. You should check our site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of user information collected in the past without the consent of affected users.
Related Practices and Information:
• User Agreement
• Help Pages
• Most Recent Purchases Using Amazon Payments
• Your Amazon Payments Account
Examples of Information Collected
Information You Give Us
You provide most such information when you open an account, use the Services, or communicate with customer service. For example, to open an Amazon Payments Account, you must provide your name, address, and an e-mail address. To make certain payments through us, you must provide credit card or bank account information. We also may ask you to choose security questions to answer before we process transactions, issue you a new password or provide you with customer service. When you use our Services to send money to someone else or request money from someone else, we may ask you to provide information related to each transaction, including the amount of the transaction, the type of transaction (purchase of goods, purchase of services, or simple money transfer) and the e-mail address, alias or phone number of the third party. We also collect information that may be necessary for us to verify your identity and comply with anti-money laundering or similar law. Such information may include name, address, date of birth, passport and/or driver's license number. We may ask you to send us additional information (such as a credit card statement and/or a recent utility bill or other information linking you to an address in your account). We also may ask you to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity. We may also require additional information if you send or receive certain high-value transactions or high aggregate payment volumes through our Services.
Other examples of when you provide information include when you: place and order by using our Services, including on a third party’s website related to our services; provide information in “Your Account” (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when using our Services); communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; and employ other personal notification services such as Available to Order Notifications. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as: your name; address and phone number; credit card information; people to whom purchases have been dispatched (including addresses and phone numbers); the personal description in your Your Profile; and financial information
We may sometimes offer optional questionnaires and surveys to our users to collect information for analytical purposes, such as demographic information. If we collect personally identifiable information from our users in these questionnaires and surveys, the users will be given notice of how the information will be used prior to their participation in the survey or questionnaire.
Automatic Information
Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; transaction history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other users or website visitors; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click-stream to, through, and from our Website, including date and time; cookie number; and the phone number you used to call our customer service number. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our Website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. When you visit a third-party Web site that uses one of our Services, your browser may send information such as your page request, URL, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and your cookie information.
Information from Other Sources
Examples of information we receive from other sources include: account information, purchase or redemption information and page-view information from some third party websites with which we operate our Services or co-branded businesses or for which we provide technical, fulfillment, advertising or other service; search results and links, and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services. For example, in order to protect against potential fraud, we may verify with third party services the information you provide. During the verification process we receive personally identifiable information about you from such services. For example, if you register a credit card or debit card with us, we will check if the card is authorized and use your data in order to prevent fraud. In addition, we, at our sole discretion and subject to applicable law, reserve the right periodically to retrieve and review a credit report or other credit history information from credit bureaus for any account.
Information You Can Access
Examples of information you can access easily at pay.amazon.com/uk include up-to-date information regarding recent transactions; personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, communications preferences); payment settings (including credit card information and bank account information); e-mail notification settings; and your Profile.